Free Support Forum - aspose.com

Should =SUM(ABOVE) work?

Hello,

I have a Word merge template that potentially has many rows of detail-data.

At the bottom of the a column of numbers, I have a field for “=SUM(ABOVE)”.

The doc.FieldUpdate() method is throwing “!Undefined
Bookmark, ABOVE”.

Should this work?

Hello

<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

Thanks for your inquiry. Could you please attach your document here for testing? I will check the problem on my side and provide you more information.

Best regards,

Hi,

Table cell references like ABOVE are not currently supported. Expect it in one of the future versions.

Thanks.

Okay – very good. Looking forward to it.

Mike

The issues you have found earlier (filed as 11066) have been fixed in this update.


This message was posted using Notification2Forum from Downloads module by aspose.notifier.
(4)