We're sorry Aspose doesn't work properply without JavaScript enabled.

Free Support Forum - aspose.com

Support for AI-37

Does aspose barcode support AI (37)? See below referenced from the GS1 General spec: https://www.gs1.org/sites/default/files/docs/barcodes/GS1_General_Specifications.pdf

If not, could you add it as a feature request?

Count of trade items contained in a logistic unit: AI (37)
The GS1 Application Identifier (37) indicates that the GS1 Application Identifier data field contains
the number of trade items contained in a logistic unit. This element string is a mandatory
completion of AI (02) described in section 3.3.3.
The count of trade items field contains the number of trade items contained in the respective logistic
unit. This information refers to the identification number of the contained trade items.
Figure 3.6.5-1. Format of the element string
GS1 Application
Identifier Count of trade items
3 7 N1 ───variable length ───› N8
The data transmitted from the barcode reader means that the element string denoting a number of
trade items contained in a logistic unit has been captured. This element string must be processed
together with the GTIN represented in AI (02) (see section 3.3.3) appearing on the same logistic
unit.
When indicating this element string in the non-HRI text section of a barcode label, the following data
title SHOULD be used (see also section 3.2): COUNT

@rholloran,

We have studied the requirements. This is to update you that Aspose.BarCode do support the barcode generation of type AI (37). Sample code to generate the required barcode is given below for your reference.

CODE:

using (BarCodeBuilder builder = new BarCodeBuilder())
{
builder.EncodeType = EncodeTypes.GS1Code128;
builder.CodeText = "(37)1234567";
builder.Save("out.png");
}

The above code snippet will generate GS1-Code128 with 37 AI. The max length of text after (37) is 8 characters. These 8 characters identifies the count of trade items contained in a logistic unit. Aspose.BarCode will throw exception if these characters will contain non-digits or length will be greater than 8.