Free Support Forum - aspose.com

To address is now mandatory

Hi All,

We have been using Aspose.Email since 2 years ago and everything was working fine. Until yesterday when we upgraded to version 2.6.0.0. Now all of a sudden the TO address is mandatory so we cannot send emails when we only have BCC recipeints.

In version 1.0.0.0 which we used to use until yesterday, we could easily add recipients only to BCC and leave TO empty. we cannot just simply ask our customers TO add an email address for to now, they are so used to the way it was working before. BTW, they don't like to use their own email address and recieve one email every time they send one to a few recipients.

Is there a way to make it work like before? without any email as TO?

Regards,

Abbas

Hi Abbas,


Thanks for writing to Aspose.Email support team.

This bug is already reported and logged in our issue tracking system as NETWORKNET-33631. We are expecting that this issue will be resolved in our upcoming release in first half of March, 2013.

I am linking the ticket here and you will be notified automatically once the new version is released.

Your patience is highly appreciated in this regard.

The issues you have found earlier (filed as NETWORKNET-33631) have been fixed in this update.


This message was posted using Notification2Forum from Downloads module by aspose.notifier.